PROGRAMME 2017
International competition programme, special screenings, retrospectives, theatrical and audiovisual performances.
Hurry up and buy your tickets now!
SCHEDULE
July 20
July 21
July 22
July 23
Thursday, July 20
17:00
17:00
Small stage
20:00
20:00
Yard theatre
Performance by Dmitry Volkostrelov and a documentary about legendary experimental film festival EXPRMNTL
Friday, July 21
12:30
12:30
Small stage
Programme featuring films Foyer, One Hour Real, Potom and Meridian Plain
15:00
15:00
Small stage
Programme featuring films Cilaos, Depth of Field, Fajr, The Fish and Camera Threat
17:40
17:40
Small stage
Student' experimental short films with experimental live music
19:10
19:10
Small stage
Programme featuring films Last days of Leningrad, Government House, Answer Print, Nosferatu and The Watershow Extravaganza
20:50
20:50
Yard theatre
35mm retrospective from the Soviet filmmaker of sci-fi, educational and experimental films
21:30
21:30
'Garage' Museum summer cinema
Mini-retrospective of the early films of Apichatpong Weerasethakul
22:50
22:50
Small stage
Alex Anikina explores the idea of cinema taken to its absolute extreme
Saturday, July 22
12:35
12:35
Small stage
Programme featuring films Urth, The Mess, Das Gestell and 500,000 year
14:30
14:30
SMALL STAGE
Collage film by Lewis Klahr, assembled from the prints a-la Roy Lichtenstein
16:35
16:35
Small stage
Programme featuring films On Generation and Corruption, The Haunted, No Shooting Stars and Super Taboo
20:00
20:00
SMALL STAGE
16mm performance by Dutch artist collaborates with Russian artist's soundtrack
20:50
20:50
YARD THEATRE
35mm retrospective from the Soviet filmmaker of sci-fi, educational and experimental films
21:30
21:30
Summer cinema at the Arts Square
The Russian premier of the restored version of the experimental documentary "Mysterious Object at Noon"
22:50
22:50
SMALL STAGE
Film performance by legendary Dutch avant-garde filmmaker Frans Zwartjes
Sunday, July 23
12:15
12:15
SMALL STAGE
Programme featuring films Stabat Mater, Rubber Coated Steel, #67 and What Sound Reminds You Of Home?
14:30
14:30
small stage
Selection of featured shorts by classic of the Japanese avant-garde
16:40
16:40
small stage
Programme featuring films Return to forms, And If In A Thousand Years, Asbestos and Turo
19:00
19:00
Small stage
Film by Christian von Borries and discussion with the filmmaker
21:20
21:20
Yard theatre
Closing ceremony and video-performance Republic
22:50
22:50
SMALL STAGE
AUTOMOTIVE FESTIVAL PARTNER 2017
MAIN PARTNERS 2017